Privacy Policy

ONLINE COUNSELLING PRIVACY POLICY

We understand that a successful counselling relationship is based on trust. As such we are dedicated to protecting your privacy when you use the online counselling service provided by WES for Youth Online. The policy below outlines our commitments to you and the steps you can take if you feel we have not met these.

If you are a client, our hope, in committing ourselves to this policy, is that you will feel completely at ease about connecting deeply and openly with your counsellor.

Introduction

Wes for Youth Online (hereafter referred to as “WFYO”), is committed to protecting the privacy of people whose personal information is held. All clients of our services, professional helpers, and visitors to our web sites must be treated with personal human care, outstanding ethics, and integrity. We undertake to honour or exceed the legal and ethical requirements of information privacy that apply in Canada through responsible information management practices. Any personal information you provide is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the ethical codes of the counselling profession and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form, such as:

  • Last name
  • First name
  • Street Address (home)
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Credit card information
  • Age
  • City
  • Province (State)
  • Country
  • Postal (Zip) Code
  • Telephone Area code
  • Time Zone
  • Best times to call
  • Occupation
  • How clients found out about our services
  • Visits to our web sites

Personal information also includes

  • opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, or disciplinary actions; and
  • employee files, credit records, loan records, medical/counselling records, existence of a dispute between a consumer and a merchant, intentions (for example, to acquire goods or services, or change jobs)

What kind of information is being collected?

If you visit a PrivacEmail web site to browse, read pages, or download information, we will gather and store certain information about the visit. The following information is automatically collected and stored:

The Internet Protocol Address and domain name used. The Internet Protocol address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your Internet service provider or directly to your computer. This address can be translated to determine

  • the domain name of your service provider (e.g. gov.bc.ca, xcompany.com or yourschool.edu);
  • The type of browser and operating system;
  • The date and time of the visit; and
  • The web pages or services accessed.

Information collected automatically is used for purposes such as assessing system performance, improving web services and web site management. WFYO does not use this data to determine your identity unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or other law enforcement purpose.

Information Collected Directly From You

WFYO does not collect personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to use specific services. Personal information collected, used, disclosed and retained by WFYO will only be used by authorized staff to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected, or for a use consistent with that purpose unless you expressly consent otherwise.

What safeguards are in place?

WFYO protects your personal information by making careful security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day operating practices as part of WFYO’s continuing commitment to the protection of personal information it holds.

When users wish to transmit personal information we always encourage them to use our secure systems to transmit that information in an encrypted format. The PrivacEmail site uses the industry standard 128-bit SSL (secure socket layer) encryption on all web-based forms.

In addition to our encryption standards, your PrivacEmail account information is password-protected so that only clients, their counsellors, the counsellors’ supervisors, and, only as required, PrivacEmail technical staff, have access to this personal information.

Your responsibilities in the protection of your privacy:

We urge you NOT to disclose your PrivacEmail password to anyone, or to allow another person to access the PrivacEmail system while you are still logged in.

We urge you to logout after each use of the PrivacEmail site, and to clear your browser’s cache. This is also known as clearing your recent browsing history. (Please refer to your browser’s help menu if necessary.) This helps keep your personal information safe, and is particularly important if others may be using the same computer after you.

We advise you to be aware of the security issues related to downloading and storing files to your local computer or to a portable storage device, and if you are not aware of the risks, to avoid doing so. Once a file is stored on your local computer or on a portable storage device, it is unencrypted, and you become fully responsible for safeguarding that file.

Please be aware that computer viruses, malware, and even legitimate software products exist that are capable of recording keystrokes. It is good computing practice to always ensure that your computer is running up-to-date antivirus software.

No Warranty

WFYO does not warrant the privacy of confidential material that becomes insecure because of user negligence or actions that users may take or that is a result of software that WFYO did not supply. Examples of security breaches that we do not warrant include, but are not limited to:

  • leaving confidential material on a computer screen for others to see
  • storing confidential material on the local computer or a portable storage device
  • use of monitoring software (for example, by an employer)

While we strive to protect users’ personal information, no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed to be 100% secure. Thus, WFYO cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information during transmission to or from our site, and users submit information to us at their own risk. However, we do our best to ensure the highest level of security on our systems.

Use of User Personal Information

WFYO’s primary use of clients’ personal information is the provision of professional online counselling, including the support of PrivacEmail licensors’ provision of online counselling.

Clients Urged to Update Information

Clients are asked to update their address, telephone number, and e-mail address, whenever such changes occur. Failure to do so releases WFYO from our ethical/legal obligation to warn of life threatening situations.

How long is information retained?

The length of retention will vary in relation to the nature of the service. WFYO will securely store all records containing personal information, including online counselling transcripts, for a maximum period of seven years.

How can I access and correct my personal information?

You can review any personal information collected about you by simply requesting it in writing. You may request changes or annotate your personal information if you believe it to be inaccurate by submitting a written request describing the error. Please contact Daphne Williams at djwilliams@bmts.comor by phoning (519) 507-2021 ext 25.

Links to other sites

Visitors should be aware that WFYO’s web sites may include links to web sites operated by government agencies, non-profit organizations and private businesses. When you link to another site, this privacy policy will not apply, however, you may be subject to the privacy policy of that new site, if one exists. WFYO. is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of external websites.

All hyperlinks from WFYO’s web site are screened for appropriateness and for compatibility with our ethical standards. However, we have no control over the third parties whose hyperlinks we allow on our site. These third parties may change their web site content without notice. Clients or visitors who link to any other site do so at their own risk and WFYO will not be responsible or liable for any damages in connection with linking.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file stored on your computer by your web browser when using some internet sites. The PrivacEmail system uses temporary cookies to facilitate your transactions. These cookies exist in your browser’s temporary memory only and are deleted when you close your browser. Please contact Daphne Williams at djwilliams@bmts.comor by phoning (519) 507-2021 ext 25 if you have a complaint or concern about your personal information, or for more information about this privacy policy.

Distribution of Unsolicited Information

WFYO will not send clients any unsolicited information, including e-mail, except as follows:

  1. When users establish and use their secure PrivacEmail account, they can use the “e-mail notification” function of the PrivacEmail system to deliver them a non-secure e-mail notification message whenever a new message arrives in their PrivacEmail inbox. These notifications do not contain any information that would enable a third party to identify that the e-mail came from a counselling agency.
  2. Occasionally, WFYO may send unsolicited notices to PrivacEmail and Pro.PrivacEmail accounts. These notices, if sent, will allow us to provide counselling follow-up or request evaluation of our services, or to announce important service changes, new features, technical updates and news about other WFYO products and services. WFYO will not send unsolicited messages regarding any third party commercial offers or advertisements.

Policy Changes

WFYO reserves the right to change its privacy policy without notice at any time. However, such changes, if made, will adhere to all pertinent legal and ethical specifications. If we make changes to our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our Web site for users to review.

Disclaimers

Security of User Passwords

All Users are held responsible for maintaining the secrecy of their passwords and/or any account information. Users are also solely responsible writing down and securely storing their passwords. We encourage users to be careful and responsible whenever they are online, and especially when engaged in online counselling.

 

General Disclaimer

WFYO SHALL NOT BE HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR DAMAGE OR LOSS OF ANY KIND DUE TO CLIENTS’ USE OF SOFTWARE AND/OR ANY OTHER PRODUCT OR SERVICE PURCHASED AT WFYO. OUR MAXIMUM LIABILITY TO CLIENTS IS THE AMOUNT THEY PAID FOR THE SERVICES. WFYO DISCLAIMS ALL RESPONSIBILITY OR LIABILITY FOR ANY DAMAGES CAUSED BY VIRUSES CONTAINED AT OR WITHIN THE WFYO SITE OR WITHIN ANY ELECTRONIC FILES SENT FROM THE WFYO SITE.

Trademarks and Copyrights

WFYOTM, TherapEmailTM, Virtually Solve ItTM, VSITM, eSupervisionTM, eTrainingTM, PrivacEmailTM, Pro.PrivacEmailTM, the WFYOTMlogo, both PrivacEmailTM logos (the small padlock/envelop/featherpen logo and the full-sized logo) are trademarks or registered trademarks of Worldwide Therapy Online Inc. The contents of this Web site are Copyrighted, 1995-2013, Worldwide Therapy Online Inc., unless otherwise specified. All Rights Reserved. All other product names and company logos are the trademarks of their respective owners.

If at any time you believe that WFYO has not adhered to these principles, please contact Daphne Williams at djwilliams@bmts.comor by phoning (519) 507-2021 ext 25.

After attempting to resolve your concern with us directly, if you are still not satisfied and feel you must report an ethical breach to our professional organization, you may do so through the web site of the Canadian Counselling and Psychotherapy Association.